Home News Analysis Commentary Interview Security Elections Photos Archive
Polish MFA 'Concerned over Possible Selective Justice in Georgia'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Aug.'14 / 15:02
Foreign Ministry of Poland said in a statement on August 1 that it is concerned over steps taken by Georgia's investigative bodies against ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili, which “could have the nature of a selective application of justice.”
“Instituting criminal proceedings against a former president is the prerogative of an independent judiciary. Each citizen should be accountable for his or her actions regardless of his or her post. In this specific case the unhealthy atmosphere of reckoning with political rivals, which has prevailed for some time now, gives rise to the concern that the desire for political revenge will affect the due course and impartiality of investigative measures, which could have the nature of selective justice,” reads the statement.
“This would be unwelcome, especially given the complex political situation in Georgia today, and would not help in fulfilling the country's ambitions. The mounting tension in domestic politics could make it more difficult for Georgia to move closer to European and Euro-Atlantic structures.”
The Polish Foreign Ministry also said that it would be paying close attention to further developments, “hoping that the Georgian side will show circumspection and comply with the principles of the rule of law.”