Home News Politics The Clarion Defense Photos Interview Elections Archive
Saakashvili: 'Elections Important Test for Georgia'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Feb.'12 / 21:58
Parliamentary elections later this year will be “a very important test” and holding of “the freest” election ever held in Georgia is a matter of national security, President Saakashvili said in his annual state of the nation address in the Parliament on February 28.
“I believe that this is a very important test for us and it is the matter of principle to make these elections the freest, the most transparent and the most democratic ever held in Georgia,” he said.
“For this purpose, we invite all the international observers to monitor pre-election [period] and election day, because it is in our interest, it is the matter of national security.”
“Our enemy is not sleeping and it will try to distort this process as much as possible. Therefore, the more independent and impartial observers arrive, the more the truth will find its way,” he said.
“For maximum fairness of political processes we should provide the transparency of political finances to ensure that it is not hidden for any voter what money is invested in political campaign, what are the interests and what benefits are expected in exchange of this money.”
“During the future election campaign various political players will present a lot of visions and concepts. We should agree on fair rules of the game. We should carry out electoral campaign in a way not that will not harm our investment environment, not to damage our economy, not to cease or reduce incomes for Georgian families through irresponsible actions, because during last years it happened for several times. I think that although we have much more immunity now and it is more difficult to stagger it, we should all be especially cautious now,” he said.
Saakashvili said that the country’s political system was “absolutely open” for any political force acting in line with the law.
“Recent months have showed that the Georgia’s political system is absolutely open for new developments and new political players. New political movements and new political coalitions are being established and I only welcome it; it is an integral part of the democratic process,” he said.