Last updated: 15:39 - 23 Apr.'18
Four More Countries Welcome Georgian Government’s Peace Initiative
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Apr.'18 / 09:56
The embassies of Germany, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands and Sweden have joined in welcoming the Government’s new peace initiative intended to improve economic and people-to-people exchanges between residents of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia and the rest of Georgia.
Heike Peitsch, the German Ambassador to Georgia, said in a Facebook post on April 4 that she welcomed the launch of the peace initiative, and that it proved the Georgian Government’s “courage and prudence.”
“As an ambassador of a country that had been divided for 40 years, I welcome and support the initiatives, that enhance the living conditions for people on both sides of the administrative lines,” reads the statement.
Justin McKenzie Smith, the British Ambassador to Georgia, said in his twitter post on April 4 that the new initiative was “a sincere commitment to peace.” “We welcome it. Helping people to engage across dividing lines is essential to addressing their needs and hopes for a more positive future,” he also noted.
Jos Douma, the Dutch Ambassador to Georgia, commented briefly as well, saying the initiative was “brave,” and that it deserved “support from all concerned.”
Martina Quick, the Swedish Ambassador to Georgia, echoed the message, saying the initiative was “a brave step by the Government Georgia for engagement,” and that it deserved “solid support.”
On April 4, the Government’s peace initiative was welcomed by the European Union and the United States Embassy in Georgia. Later, a similar message was voiced by the U.S. State Department’s Spokesperson Heather Nauert.