Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Mar.'18 / 11:30
Jens Stoltenberg, press conference following the launch of his Annual Report, March 15, 2018. Photo: NATO
“We are impressed by the reforms that Georgia has been able to implement, including the fact that Georgia is able to engage in the dialogue with Russia on how to solve the issue related to South Ossetia and Abkhazia,” NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said at a press conference following the launch of his Annual Report for 2017.
Responding to the question of Rustavi 2 TV, Jens Stoltenberg said that he expected the upcoming NATO Summit in Brussels to “recognize Georgia for the progress it is making when it comes to reforms, and also to recognize the contribution, the highly valid contribution that Georgia is making to NATO missions and operations, especially in Afghanistan.”
Stoltenberg also recalled his meeting with President Giorgi Margvelashvili last week, and stressed that the Alliance would continue providing political and practical support to Georgia through training and capacity-building reforms.
The NATO Secretary General referred to Georgia in response to other questions as well, listing the Russian military presence in Georgia against the country’s will as one of the examples of “a reckless pattern of Russian behavior,” and of its willingness “to use force against neighbors.”