Last updated: 22:00 - 21 Jul.'17
Second Georgian Unit to Join NATO Response Force
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Jun.'17 / 19:21
Second Georgian Infantry Company is set to join the NATO Response Force (NRF), the Alliance’s multinational rapid reaction force made up of land, air, maritime and Special Operations Forces (SOF).
The 100-member Company completed its national evaluation for the NRF on June 12. The Company will now go through NATO Level 2 Evaluation (NEL2) and join the NRF following its successful completion.
Launched in 2002, the NRF is under the command of the NATO’s Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SACEUR). Its operational command alternates between Allied Joint Force Commands in Brunssum, Netherlands and Naples, Italy, with the latter commanding the NRF during 2017.
Besides NATO member states, participation in the NRF is also open for the Alliance’s partner nations. Georgia offered participation of its troops in 2013 and its first Infantry Company joined the NRF in January 2015.