Last updated: 17:53 - 19 Feb.'18
UNM Holds Final Campaign Rally Ahead of Polls
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Oct.'16 / 21:38
Ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili addresses via video link supporters in Tbilisi gathered at UNM party’s campaign rally as another screen on the Rose Revolution Square shows campaign ad of ruling GDDG party, October 5, 2016. Photo: Eana Korbezashvili/Civil.ge
Three days are left before the election victory, ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili, who is now governor of Odessa region told on Wednesday via video link supporters, who flooded Rose Revolution Square in downtown Tbilisi at UNM opposition party’s final campaign rally ahead of the October 8 parliamentary elections.
“This sea [Black Sea] is today between us, but my heart, in unison with yours, is counting down not weeks and months, but days and seconds before our final victory,” he told supporters via video link from Ukraine. “People are tired of country being in a pause mode; people are missing drive, rebuilding and progress.”
After holding a campaign rally at the Rose Revolution Square, UNM supporters marched on the Rustaveli Avenue towards the Freedom Square, October 5, 2016. Photo: Eana Korbezashvili/Civil.ge
“People do not want Georgia to be a playground for a feudal,” Saakashvili said referring to Ivanishvili and added that after UNM comes into power, the government will give Ivanishvili a scholarship and “send” him to study abroad.
“We are nearing the historic moment. The moment of truth arrives in three days. In three days an experiment of one Russian oligarch will be over once and for all in Georgia,” Saakashvili said again referring to Ivanishvili.
After the elections “we should form a new government at a similar large assembly… and I am ready to take an active part in this historic process,” Saakashvili said.
“Three days are left before I cross this sea. We are three days away from the victory; see you in victorious Georgia,” he told supporters.
Sandra Roelofs, Georgia’s ex-first lady, wife of Mikheil Saakashvili, who is UNM’s MP candidate, waves as opposition party activists and supporters march towards the Freedom Square after holding final campaign rally ahead of the elections, October 5, 2016. Photo: Eana Korbezashvili/Civil.ge
MP Givi Targamadze, who survived car explosion in Tbilisi center a day earlier, was also among the speakers at the rally, who thanked supporters for solidarity and showing “courage” to turn out at the rally.
After holding rally on the Rose Revolution Square and before dispersing, UNM supporters, who also arrived from various parts of the country, marched on the Rustaveli Avenue towards the Freedom Square.