Georgian Parliament Speaker Visits China
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Oct.'15 / 17:46
Georgian Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili, who is visiting Beijing, met head of China’s parliament Zhang Dejiang on October 14.
Usupashvili is in Beijing to participate in the two-day Asian Political Parties’ Special Conference on the Silk Road, which is hosted by the Communist Party of China.
“Cooperation between our two countries has intensified in recent years,” Usupashvili said. “We are ready to engage in specific projects, which will be beneficial for the both countries… Georgia is a small country, but has a significant location, which can serve as a link between Asia and Europe.”
According to the Georgian Parliament’s press office, during the meeting Usupashvili thanked his Chinese counterpart for supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity, spoke about relations with Russia, ongoing “occupation” of the Georgian territories by Russia, and also noted that despite of challenges Georgia continues on its path towards the European integration.
Meanwhile Tbilisi will be hosting the first Silk Road Forum on October 15-16, which the Georgian government is co-organizing with the Chinese government. 800 participants from about 31 countries, among them 300 representatives from China, will be attending the two-day forum in Tbilisi, according to the Georgian government. The Chinese delegation is led by governor of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region Xuekerat Zakir.
Georgia’s PM Irakli Garibashvili, who visited China in September, said in his speech before the UN General Assembly earlier this month that that Georgia is “developing strong economic and trade relationship with China.”