PM: Saakashvili May Face Prosecution, Including into Case Related to Zhvania's Death
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Oct.'13 / 01:27
There are multiple cases over which outgoing president Mikheil Saakashvili may face legal prosecution and death of PM Zurab Zhvania in 2005 may be among those cases, PM Bidzina Ivanishvili said.
When asked during an interview with Tbilisi-based Imedi TV if Saakashvili will face criminal proceedings, Ivanishvili responded: “I am very cautious - I am now head of the government so I am very careful in order not to make any tough statement and I limit myself only with very general remarks.”
PM Zurab Zhvania died in February, 2005. According to the official preliminary conclusions (formally the case has never been closed), made shortly after Zhvania’s death, he died of carbon monoxide poisoning caused by a faulty gas heater. According to this version the heater was improperly installed in a flat where Zhvania's body was reportedly found in early hours of February 3, 2005 in the Saburtalo district of Tbilisi. Along with Zhvania, deputy governor of Kvemo Kartli region Raul Usupov was also found dead in the same flat, allegedly also killed by carbon monoxide poisoning.