Last updated: 14:09 - 19 Feb.'18
Georgian PM Visits Latvia, Estonia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 Sep.'13 / 10:12
Georgia’s PM Bidzina Ivanishvili starts a two-day visit to Latvia on September 6 before traveling to Estonia on September 8-9.
In Riga PM Ivanishvili will meet his Latvian counterpart Valdis Dombrovskis on September 6 “to discuss opportunities for closer bilateral cooperation and recent matters of the EU Eastern Partnership,” according to the Latvian PM’s office.
PM Ivanishvili will also meet Latvian President Andris Bērziņš and parliament speaker Solvita Āboltiņa.
The Georgian PM will participate in the Riga Conference 2013, an annual high-level foreign and security policy forum. PM Ivanishvili is among speakers at the forum.
According to the Georgian PM’s office, Ivanishvili will meet Polish Foreign Minister Radosław Sikorski and Secretary General of OSCE Lamberto Zannier on the sideline of the Riga Conference.
In Riga the Georgian PM will also visit Museum of the Occupation of Latvia.
The PM is accompanied by Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze, Economy Minister and Deputy PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili, State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alexi Petriashvili and head of the Georgian National Investment Agency Giorgi Pertaia.
After Latvia, the Georgian delegation will head to Estonia for a two-day visit where the Georgian PM will meet President Toomas Hendrik Ilves, speaker of parliament Ene Ergma, PM Andrus Ansip, Foreign Minister Urmas Paet and Minister of Economic Affairs and Communications Juhan Parts.
“Topics that will be discussed include bilateral relations, conditions in both countries’ neighbourhoods, Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia, and the latest developments in Syria, Egypt, and the Middle East,” the Estonian Foreign Ministry said on Friday.
In Estonia the Georgian delegation will visit ICT Demo Center, a facility showcasing Estonia’s information and communications technology solutions. The delegation will also visit the port of Muuga, just outside Tallinn.
Signing of a bilateral cooperation agreement in the field of tourism is also planned by the Georgian and Estonian economy ministers.
PM’s visit to Latvia and Estonia comes after his trip to Lithuania and Poland in July.