Last updated: 17:19 - 9 Dec.'17
EUMM Concerned Over Construction of Obstacles at Administrative Borders
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Aug.'13 / 14:57
The EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM) has expressed “concern” over ongoing construction of physical obstacles along the Abkhaz and South Ossetian administrative boundary lines by the Russian troops.
Placement of fences along the South Ossetian administrative border and creation of earth berms and ditches at the Abkhaz administrative border, as well as “trend towards more restrictive” crossing procedures have “a growing impact on the freedom of movement and livelihood of the local communities,” EUMM said in a statement on August 2.
It also said that cases of detention continue to take place along the Abkhaz and South Ossetian administrative boundary lines.
“This ever increasing number of obstacles affects livelihood issues, as it disrupts patterns of life of the local population and divides communities,” said Gerard A. Fischer, interim head of EUMM. “Furthermore, these obstacles increasingly limit any possible people-to-people contact, which is an essential ingredient to build confidence amongst communities.”
EUMM also said that it would “carry on patrolling these contentious areas in order to maintain an accurate and factual record of activities.”
“The Mission will continue to utilise the Hotline and all other available communication fora to encourage all parties to identify and discuss local solutions that have a positive impact on people’s everyday lives,” it said.