Last updated: 12:37 - 11 Dec.'17
UNM Calls for Bipartisan Parliament 'Resolution Against Occupation'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 Jun.'13 / 16:54
UNM parliamentary minority group has called on the Georgian Dream majority to jointly draft a resolution, condemning occupation of the Georgian territories by Russia, as well as current developments across the South Ossetian administrative boundary line.
Georgia says that installation of wire fences by the Russian troops across the administrative boundary line resulted into shifting the line deeper into the Georgian-controlled areas affecting negatively on daily lives of locals living in adjacent territories. Authorities in Tskhinvali say Russian troops are helping them in marking “South Ossetian state borders” in line with Soviet-old borders of the former autonomous district of South Ossetia.
“Despite of fundamental differences there are issues on which the entire political spectrum within the country should speak with one voice; I am sure that de-occupation and issue related with Russia are such topics,” Davit Bakradze, the leader of UNM parliamentary minority group, said on June 3.
“On the one hand we support normalization of relations with Russia, but on the other hand we believe that it is important to let Russia know that shifting of the occupation line, as well as existence of this entire occupation zone in itself is unacceptable for whole of the Georgian political spectrum,” he said.
Bakradze called on the GD parliamentary majority group to jointly draft a resolution, appealing Parliaments of Georgia’s “partner states” and parliamentary assemblies.
Bakradze also said that UNM supported President Saakashvili’s decision to convene a session of the National Security Council (NSC) to discuss situation at the South Ossetian administrative border. No session of NSC, which gathers upon the President’s initiative, has been held since Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Georgian Dream coalition came into government in October, 2012.
The Georgian Interior Ministry officials met on June 3 with a group of Tbilisi-based foreign diplomats and briefed them about installation of fences by the Russian troops on the SoutH Ossetian administrative border in the vicinity of Ditsi, Didi Khurvaleti, Kvemo Nikozi, Gugutiantkari and Dvani villages. The Interior Ministry said that it invited the foreign diplomats to visit areas adjacent to the administrative border on June 7.
Meanwhile, the Russian Foreign Ministry said on June 3 that Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin spoke on May 30 via phone with EU’s special representative for South Caucasus, Philippe Lefort, who is a co-chairman of the Geneva discussions. During the phone conversation Karasin said that Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism was the right format for addressing issues related with borderisation, according to the Russian Foreign Ministry.