Prosecutors Ask Court to Suspend Tbilisi Mayor from Office
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Feb.'13 / 21:35
Prosecutors have requested the court to suspend Tbilisi mayor Gigi Ugulava, who is facing charges related to money laundering and misspending of public funds, from his office, Chef Prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili said on Sunday.
Ugulava, who is President Saakashvili’s close ally and one of the leaders of the UNM party, won Tbilisi mayoral office in May, 2010 local elections.
In addition, prosecutors have also asked the Tbilisi City Court to set bail for Ugulava, who was charged on February 23 without being arrested, in an amount of GEL 1 million (about USD 603,700).
Chief Prosecutor, Archil Kbilashvili, told Rustavi 2 TV late on February 24, that high amount of, bail requested by prosecutors, was appropriate because two separate cases of alleged misspending and embezzlement for which Ugulava has been charged involves about GEL 20 million of state funds.
Other non-custodial measure, requested by prosecutors to be applied against Ugulava pending trial, is banning him to leave the country, Kbilashvili said.
The Tbilisi City Court is expected to decide on what kind of measure of restraint, if any, should be applied against Ugulava on Monday.