Govt Plans Registration of Unemployed Citizens
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Jul.'12 / 21:00
Starting from next week the government plans to train 3,000 registrants, or as they will be called “employment agents”, who will then visit households across the country to register unemployed citizens.
Government said on July 10 that the move was part of its efforts to create detailed data base of unemployed citizens to then help them with training and employment.
State Minister for Employment, Paata Trapaidze, presented at a government session on July 10 a six-point plan with the first step involving creating data base of unemployed, followed by its analysis, carrying out tests for unemployed persons to define type of training they require. The plan also involves introduction of “legal status of unemployed”.
Social Service Agency at the Ministry of Healthcare and Social Affairs will be in charge of the first stage of this six-point plan, in particular compiling data base of unemployed citizens.
President Saakashvili’s spokesperson, Manana Manjgaladze, said on Tuesday that starting from July 15 training of 3,000 “employment agents” would be launched.
Training of these registrants is scheduled to be completed by July 25 and after that, Manjgaladze said, “employment agents” will go out to towns and provinces across the country, visit households and register unemployed citizens.
Collected information will then be handed over to the State Ministry of Employment, which will analyze the data base and move to next stages of the six-point action plan. State Minister for Employment, Paata Trapaidze, said that those who would undergo training “will definitely be employed.”
Tackling unemployment is a key priority of the government’s new program, called “More benefit to people”, on which the ruling party is building its campaign ahead of the October parliamentary elections.
According to state statistics agency, Geostat, unemployment decreased to 15.1% in 2011 from 16.3% a year earlier.
According to a new public opinion survey, released on July 10, 69% of respondents considers themselves to be unemployed.
47% of those respondents, who say that they are unemployed, described themselves in a category of “unemployed and looking for a job”, according to the poll fielded by the Caucasus Resource Research Centers (CRRC) for U.S. National Democratic Institute (NDI) in June.