Last updated: 16:14 - 18 Jan.'18
Georgia Hails 'Successful' WTO Deal with Russia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Nov.'11 / 01:37
WTO deal with Russia is "very successful" for Georgia because "for the first time it allows to carry out international oversight on movement of cargo between Russia and Georgia's occupied territories," Nino Kalandadze, the Georgian deputy foreign minister, said on November 9.
Georgia said earlier on November 9 that it had signed with Moscow an agreement in the Swiss-mediated talks, thus finalizing bilateral WTO negotiations.
Kalandadze said that Georgia will soon make the signed documents publicly available.
She said that apart of border crossing points located on the Abkhaz and South Ossetian sections of the Georgian-Russian border, Zemo Larsi-Kazbegi border crossing point outside the breakaway regions would also fall under the international monitoring, which is planned to be carried out by a private company hired by Switzerland. With this, Kalandadze said, “Russia has actually recognized a uniform trade regime with Georgia, which we also welcome.”
“We hope that in the future Russia will also take such pragmatic stance in respect of those issues, which remain problematic between Russia and Georgia," she said.
She also expressed Georgia's appreciation towards the Swiss mediation efforts. Russia and Georgia launched Swiss-mediated WTO talks in March, 2011.
Tbilisi also welcomed Swiss efforts in the process of negotiations and stressed the importance of the decision, according to which a private company, which will carry out monitoring of trade between Russia and Georgia “will be accountable to the Swiss government and not to the sides.”