Last updated: 12:59 - 16 Jan.'18
Saakashvili on WTO Talks with Russia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Nov.'11 / 21:35
Time is running out and both Russia and Georgia will have to make final decisions in the Swiss-mediated WTO talks is next few days, President Saakashvili said at a meeting with Georgia's two negotiators, who have led the WTO-related negotiations with Russia.
"We have always wanted to control [movement] of cargo either directly or by international monitoring. That's exactly what the World Trade Organization regulates and that's what our proposal to Russia has been. After launch of an open aggression it has of course become very complicated," Saakashvili said on November 2, adding that thanks to the efforts of Georgian negotiators it was made possible to again raise this issue of international monitoring of trade.
"I want to thank you for a very difficult and thorough work you have done in this difficult negotiating process," Saakashvili told the Georgian negotiators - PM's aide and Georgia's long-time WTO negotiator Tamar Kovziridze and Sergi Kapanadze, the deputy foreign minister.
"I want to express hope that we will bring this [process] to its logical end in the next few days, because the time is limited; several days are left before we also take our final decision," Saakashvili said.
"We should also thank our Swiss partners, because a very constructive work has been underway especially in the final stages [of the process] and now it's Russia's turn to take the decision and they will have to take this or that decision."
"I think that throughout the negotiating process we have been guided by our national interests and by observance of all the principles of  the international law; that's our eventual goal. So let's wait for tomorrow and for next few days to see how things will develop," Saakashvili said.
The meeting, which was also attended by Secretary of Georgian National Security Council Giga Bokeria, took place ahead of the Georgian negotiators departure to Geneva.
WTO's working party on Russia will meet informally on November 7-8, which is expected to be followed by a formal meeting of the working party on November 9-10.