Last updated: 03:02 - 12 Dec.'17
Saakashvili: Recent Protest’s Scenario Written in Russia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 May.'11 / 12:37
Scenario for the recent protest rallies was written in Russia as part of provocations by “our enemy and occupant,” President Saakashvili said.
Speaking before the Georgian troops from the venue where eleven hours earlier the riot police dispersed protest rally by the People’s Assembly, led by Nino Burjanadze, Saakashvili said that those protest rallies had nothing to do with democratic values.
“In recent days attempts have been made, based on scenario written outside Georgia, to foil marking of Georgia’s Independence anniversary; to thwart today’s parade; sabotage and to trigger mass disorders,” he said just before the Georgian army paraded on Rustaveli Avenue to mark the Independence Day.
“Freedom of speech is our sacred value,” Saakashvili said. “I will spare no efforts for the Georgian citizens, including those who have legitimate demands or complaints, to have possibility to express themselves through protests towards the Georgian authorities.”
“But the developments of the recent days have nothing to do with freedom of speech. These people, these political leaders with their small groups wanted to raise a hand on the Georgian democracy. Instead of wanting freedom of speech, they in fact want violence.”
He said that protest leaders were the first to run away from the protest venue and “on their way they have driven over several people and unfortunately two of them have died.”
“We should be vigilant, because these provocations are prepared not within the country – we will share with our people all the information available for us and unfortunately we have many bad information,” Saakashvili said.
“They wanted to thwart this celebration… because they wanted to revenge our army, which in unequal battle in August, 2008 resisted heroically to enemy forces exceeding [in scales] one hundredfold and made them suffer more damage than they have suffered for dozens of years on any front or during any intervention.”
“That’s why our country’s occupant has chosen this day as a target,” Saakashvili said.
He also said that Georgia “will not step back.”
“We will be vigilant and we will always respond adequately to any provocation of our enemy and occupant,” Saakashvili said.