Police Release 'Protest-Related Molotov Cocktail Videos'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 May.'11 / 17:58
A screengrab from Imedi TV showing a video, said to be secretly recorded, which was released by the Interior Ministry after the protesters decided to rally outside the Parliament – a venue which should host a military parade on May 26 to mark the Independence Day.
The Georgian Interior Ministry has released, what it is said to be, a secretly recorded video recordings alleging that the protesters were recruiting men ready to use Molotov cocktails.
Video, with the Interior Ministry logo on it, was first shown on Imedi TV at 5:10pm local time and later also posted on the Interior Ministry’s website. The latter, however, declined to comment on details.
The Interior Ministry released recordings less than two hours after the protesters decided to stop outside the Parliament and hold a rally there, instead of Freedom Square, as it was announced by them initially.
The video recordings contain five episodes, in which at least two separate persons, to whom body-worn covert cameras are attached, are speaking to various persons at a venue what seems to be the place outside the public broadcaster – the site where protest rallies were held from May 21 till Wednesday afternoon. Those to whom the video cameras are attached are offered from persons, whose faces are covered by bandanas, to recruit men ready to use Molotov cocktails in exchange of money.
Protesters are currently outside the Parliament – the site where the authorities plan to hold a military parade to mark the Independence Day on May 26. The People’s Assembly, led by ex-parliamentary speaker Nino Burjanadze, which is behind the protests, said earlier that it would not allow the authorities to “comfortably” hold the parade.