Last updated: 12:41 - 17 Jan.'18
Medvedev Speaks of Relations with Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Aug.'10 / 16:55
Restoration of “normal relations” with Tbilisi is impossible as far as President Saakashvili remains in power in Georgia, Russian President, Dmitry Medvedev, said on August 5.
“But it does not mean that such [normal] relations cannot be restored if other people come to power in Georgia. I am sure that it will happen – sooner or later, Georgian people will make their choice and those friendly, century-old relations, which link Russian and Georgian peoples, will be restored completely and we will be able to develop contacts between our countries in the spheres of economy, cultural-humanitarian cooperation and other fields,” RIA Novosti news agency reported quoting Medvedev as saying at a joint news conference with South African counterpart, Jacob Zuma, in Moscow.
Speaking about Russia’s recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia as independent states, Medvedev said that in private conversations the presidents of many countries recognize the fact of Georgia’s aggression against South Ossetia.
“We have a good interaction with the EU countries and other states… We have differences over certain issues, but to say it bluntly, during private conversations, practically all those people, with whom I have discussed this issue, recognize both the fact of aggression and the rightfulness of such response [by Russia],” he said.
He also said that there was need to sign a non-use of force treaties between Tbilisi and Sokhumi, as well as between Tbilisi and Tskhinvali.
Medvedev said such treaties “would be exceptionally important” and “would definitely defuse the situation in the region.”