Medvedev: No Chance of Having Ties with Saakashvili
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Jun.'10 / 04:43
Russian President, Dmitry Medvedev, said he was sure that currently "dramatically bad" relations between Georgia and Russia would "get back to normal" one day.
"But the question is time," he told an audience at the Stanford University.
"I see no chance to deal with the current President of Georgia [Mikheil Saakashvili], because I think that he did bad thing; speaking on language of law, he committed a crime. He should bear responsibility before the Georgian people," Medvedev said, adding that Moscow had to defend its "interests and citizens" after Georgia attacked Tskhinvali in August, 2008.
"As soon as Georgia has a new leader, we'll have all the possibilities to restore our relations," he said, while responding a question from the audience.
"I want relations between Russia and Georgia to return to normal and I am absolutely sure that it will happen; there are no other options for neighbors... We've lived together for centuries and we had very good, the best relations and there was a period when we lived in one state," said Medvedev, who will meet President Obama in Washington on Thursday.