Last updated: 18:10 - 18 Dec.'17
Inter-Agency Group Set Up ‘to Secure Fair Elections’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Apr.'10 / 21:01
The Georgian government announced on April 13 about setting up of an inter-agency task force for free and fair elections (IATF) in the run-up to the May 30 local elections.
The group, similar to the one which operated during 2008 presidential and parliamentary elections, is a rapid reaction mechanism aimed “at enhancing coordination between various governmental agencies and ensuring that the elections are held in the most transparent and fair environment,” the government said.
It said that IATF members include senior officials from the Interior Ministry, Foreign Ministry, Ministry of Justice, State Ministry for Infrastructure and Regional Development as well as the National Security Council of Georgia.
“The IATF will endeavor to actively engage and cooperate with domestic as well as international election monitoring organizations and missions as well as other stakeholders. In a spirit of constructive cooperation the body will address all concerns and questions raised by representatives of various monitoring organizations as well as diplomatic missions,” the government said in a statement.