Ex-PM Nogaideli Says his Russia Moves ‘Popular’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Jan.'10 / 23:53
Ex-PM Zurab Nogaideli, who leads an opposition party Movement for Fair Georgia, said he disagrees with a notion that his recent contacts with Russian leadership were unpopular in Georgia.
“This is a popular step,” he said while speaking at the Tbilisi-based Kavkasia TV on January 14. “The Georgian people want to move from this enmity to, if not friendly relations, at least to normal relations with Russia… That is what has been ordered by the Georgian people, which I am implementing.”
Nogaideli visited Moscow four times late last year and during his recent visit in late December he met with Russia’s PM Vladimir Putin. The move triggered wave of criticism not only from the authorities, but also from some opposition parties, in particular from Republican Party, the part of Alliance for Georgia.
Nogaideli said Georgia needed good relations with Russia for two major reasons – for “maintaining chance for the country’s reunification” and for the return of the Georgian products back to the Russian market.