Ex-Public Defender Subari Joins Alliance for Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Sep.'09 / 15:02
Sozar Subari, whose term in office as public defender expired this month, said on September 22 he had joined an opposition Alliance for Georgia, led by Georgia’s former UN envoy, Irakli Alasania.
Alliance for Georgia unites three parties New Rights, Republican and Our Georgia-Free Democrats.
“We, our team, promise that we will achieve holding of fair elections at all levels – first of all, it will be local elections and it will become the way towards holding fair parliamentary and presidential elections,” Subari said told journalists.
“We will achieve that the authorities are changed in this country peacefully, we will also achieve that the course of the country’s development is changed,” he added.
“This unity will be the alternative to the current authorities, which will bring changes,” Alasania said.
He also said that his political force had an ambition to bring “fundamental changes” and succeed in local elections, which President Saakashvili has offered to hold on May 30, 2010.
“Together with Mr. Subari we plan to launch a principled struggle for the change of electoral environment,” Alasania added.
He described Subari as “a man of principle, fighter for justice, who has a huge authoritativeness as one of the key human rights activists in Georgia.”
Alasania also said on September 22, that Koka Guntsadze, an individual opposition politician, had also decided to join his party.