Last updated: 22:31 - 20 Mar.'18
GYLA Calls on MP to Suspend Endorsing Two Constitutional Amendments
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 17 Sep.'09 / 19:19
Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA), a legal advocacy and human rights group, called on the lawmakers not to proceed further with passing of two draft constitutional amendments – one allowing ten opposition politicians to retake their parliamentary seats and another envisaging partial relocation of the Parliament to Kutaisi
The both drafts were approved by the parliament with the first hearing last week.
In a letter sent individually to each MP, GYLA says that neither of these draft amendments represents an urgent need and is only “an attempt of political dealing.”
“Although these amendments are not of substantial nature, the fact in itself that the constitution has become a subject of political dealings is alarming and will trigger painful consequences for the country’s future development,” the letter reads.
GYAL also said that approval of the drafts without prior having consultations with the commission, currently working on constitutional reforms, questions the legitimacy of the commission.
“We can make two conclusions: either the authorities are unserious about the idea of creating the constitution through the agreement with public or the idea of ‘turning Kutaisi into the second capital’ represents one more populist step,” GYLA said.