Last updated: 16:28 - 16 Jan.'18
Outgoing Public Defender yet to Decide on Future Career
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Jul.'09 / 14:00
Public Defender, Sozar Subari, said he did not rule out going into politics, but also added that he preferred to continue career related with human rights after his term in office expires on September 16.
“I do not rule out to go into politics, but I my direction is more towards activities related with human rights protection. It will become clear by September,” Subari said in an interview with the Georgian daily, Rezonansi, published on July 29.
The ruling National Movement party nominated Giorgi Tugushi for the post of Public Defender on July 28 to replace Subari.
Incumbent Public Defender said in the newspaper interview that he had “a fruitful cooperation” with Tugushi for years as he worked on human rights issues in various capacities, including as a national human rights officer for OSCE Mission in Georgia.
“He is a good specialist,” Subari said. “He is well aware of a situation existing in the country in terms [of human rights]. But he will face one serious challenge; so far, because of his mandate [of not being authorized to make public state], he had to keep silence. The mandate of Public Defender is different; the law says that relation with media is a priority [for Public Defender]… I have no doubt that he will be adequate.”
He also spoke positively of another nominee for the post, MP Dimitry Lortkipanidze, who was nominated by his political partners from the parliamentary minority group. Subari said he had “very good cooperation” with MP Lortkipanidze, who is a deputy chairman of the parliamentary committee for human rights.
11 Jan.'18 17:30
Temirlan Machalikashvili was wounded in the head and hospitalized following the December 26 operation.