Last updated: 03:45 - 25 Nov.'17
Alasania Sets Up Political Party
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Jul.'09 / 19:42
Irakli Alasania announced on July 16 about launch of his own political party – Our Georgia-Free Democrats.
Alasania, Georgia’s former UN envoy, who went into opposition in December, 2008, showed first signs of his intention to establish a party in February when presented his political team of “allies and co-thinkers.” The move was followed by teaming up with New Rights and Republican opposition parities through which an Alliance for Georgia was created. Alasania is a chairman of the alliance.
Both Davit Usupashvili and Davit Gamkrelidze, leaders of Republican Party and New Rights Party, respectively, said creation of the party structures by Alasania would “further strengthen” the Alliance for Georgia.
Alasania said his party, described by its officials as “right-centrist”, would participate “in any elections” if fair electoral conditions were created in the country.
Alasania, along with his political partners from Alliance for Georgia, was participating in the protest rallies launched on April 9 to demand President Saakashvili’s resignation and holding of early presidential elections. Some senior officials from the Saakashvili administration indicated that the authorities would only consider possibility of holding early local elections in spring, 2010, instead of originally planned late 2010.
Alasania said on July 16, that the protest rallied brought some results, but it would be impossible to make necessary changes only through the rallies.
“First of all, we have seen [as a result of rallies], that the society is ready for changes, but we should clearly show to the society how we plan to implement these changes,” he said. “Therefore, our political force decided to start a new stage of our political struggle, involving presenting concrete visions on how problems can be resoled in various fields.”
The party said it would be in favor of “a presidential republic with strong parliament.”
Davit Onoprishvili, who was Georgia’s finance minister in 1998-2000 and head of the state-owned Georgian Railway in 2004-2005, joined the Alasania’s party.