Alliance for Georgia ‘May Enlarge’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Jul.'09 / 19:34
Davit Usupashvili, the leader of Republican Party, said that there were “serious prospects” for further enlargement of Alliance for Georgia, which the Republican Party is a member of.
New Rights Party and a political team of Irakli Alasania, which plans to turn into a formal party this month, are also member of the Alliance. Irakli Alasania is a chairman of the Alliance and Davit Usupashvili and Davit Gamkrelidze, leader of New Rights Party – co-chairs.
“There are serious prospects for enlargement of our Alliance; consultations are underway with serious forces,” Usupashvili said while speaking at a 13th congress of the Republican Party in Tbilisi on July 8.
Officials from the Republican Party and other representatives of Alliance for Georgia confirmed later that the National Forum could potentially become a new member of the Alliance.
Tina Khidasheli of the Republican Party said “we are very close to the decision” to enlarge the Alliance through close cooperation with the National Forum. And Viktor Dolidze, an ally of Irakli Alasania, said that when asked if the National Forum would join the Alliance: “I do not rule that out.”
National Forum has also confirmed having consultations with the Alliance for Georgia.
“We are holding consultations about the need to establish a force with a well-organized structures and joint platform, which will be a real alternative to the current authorities; we hodling consultations about this issue with various parties, including with the Alliance for Georgia,” Irakli Melashvili of the National Forum told Rustavi 2 television station.
National Forum, which was one of the key parties behind the street protest rallies launched on April 9, withdrew from the campaign in late May citing that the opposition needed to more focus on building powerbase in the provinces to achieve the major goal – resignation of President Saakashvili. Like Alliance for Georgia, National Forum too was initially showing cautious about joining the street rallies and took the decision in favor only few days before the launch of the campaign.