Last updated: 16:40 - 16 Mar.'18
Alasania: Authorities on the Path of Civil Conformation
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 Jun.'09 / 01:55
Irakli Alasania’s political team said in a statement that with the police “violent action” involving police attack on protesters on June 15, the authorities “stepped on the path of civil confrontation.”
“Our Political Team has repeatedly called on the Government to solve the present crises in the country through dialogue, but with this violent action the Government has itself refused the process of peaceful negotiation and has openly stepped on the path of civil confrontation,” the statement reads.
“Notwithstanding this fact we once again urge the Government to become wary of the situation, to return to the legal framework of relation with its own citizens and to choose the rational political ways out from this acute political crisis,” it added.
A member of the Alasania’s political team, Zurab Abashidze, was among dozens of protesters who were attacked and beaten up by the police outside the Tbilisi police headquarters. Abashidze was hospitalized with multiple injuries in his head and with broken nose, according to a doctor treating the opposition politician.
Alasania’s team, which is expected to turn into a formal political party in early July, called on the diplomatic missions in Tbilisi “to give the adequate reactions/assessments to such actions by the authorities, to call on the Government of Georgia to resolve the current political crisis through the peaceful democratic means.”
Irakli Alasania, leader of Alliance for Georgia, departed to the United States on June 15 where he plans to meet with Alexander Vershbow, U.S. assistant secretary of defense for international security affairs; Philip H. Gordon, assistant secretary of state for European and Eurasian affairs; Gov. Howard Dean, chairman of the Democratic National Committee, according to Alasania’s press office. He will also make a presentation on the Political Crisis in Georgia: Prospects for Resolution at the Brookings Institution.
Majority, Opposition MPs Agree on Russia Resolution
The Parliament is to adopt the joint resolution next week.