Last updated: 13:30 - 22 Mar.'18
Alasania Lays Out his Views on Tactics
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 May.'09 / 01:45
Irakli Alasania, leader of Alliance for Georgia, said the opposition should continue its campaign for early polls by employing a three-pronged tactics.
Speaking in Tbilisi-based Maestro TV’s program late on Monday, Alasania said he believed the opposition should continue its struggle on “three fronts”, involving exploring new ways of protests and focusing more on provinces; engaging in a meaningful dialogue with the authorities and “the third front” – intensifying contacts with international community.
On the protests front Alasania said that he believed now it was time to move to a new tactic, which he described as “issue-based, targeted protests.”
“There are so many problems in each and every field that protest rallies should be targeting and focusing on concrete sectors and respective state agencies,” he said. “I think it will be more effective to focus protests on concrete structures.”
Another direction in this regard, he said, should be provinces. He said that more focus was needed on provinces. “[Opposition] leaders should be arriving in the provinces, meeting with locals and explaining them [opposition’s agenda],” Alasania said.
He said that it was one of the reasons why he had decided to speed up setting up of his own party with subsequent party infrastructure in the regions.
On the talks with the authorities, Alasania said that the opposition’s six-point proposal to the authorities made in response to the President’s proposals, was an opportunity for launching negotiations on broad-range of issues, “including creating environment for elections; how to dismantle machinery of repressions, which is an impediment for free elections; judiciary and media.”
“These are the issues on which it is possible to talk with the authorities. Eventual goal is holding of early presidential and parliamentary elections and the country should be ready for holding these elections,” Alasania said.
He also said that which election – presidential or parliamentary – should be held first was a matter of meaningful negotiations.
Alasania said that the third front was working with the international community, which, he said, “we paid not enough attention to.”
“We should engage representatives of the international community as guarantors of those potential agreements, which may be achieved in talks [with the authorities],” Alasania said. “We should have worked more actively with the international community.”
He again acknowledged differences on tactics among various opposition leaders, but against reiterated that those differences did not mean disagreement over the major goal – holding of early presidential and parliamentary elections.
“Methods how we can achieve that goal may differ, but existence of these various methods does not at all rule out that they may eventually complement each other,” Alasania said.