Last updated: 14:09 - 19 Feb.'18
Parliamentary Minority Sets Deadline for Drafting New Constitution
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 20 May.'09 / 18:05
Lawmakers from the parliamentary minority group said, that they had agreed at a meeting on May 20 that draft of new constitution should be tabled no later than December 31, 2009.
Unlike the opposition parties, behind the ongoing protests, the parliamentary minority in which the Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM) is a leading party, has agreed to accept the authorities proposal and engage in work of the planned commission on constitutional reform. The Parliamentary minority also involving two lawmakers from On Our Own party - Paata Davitaia and Dimitri Lortkipanidze; one lawmaker from National-Democratic Party, as well as MP Gia Tortladze.
The authorities have also offered the opposition to nominate a chairman of the commission. Earlier the parliamentary minority group said they would nominate a non-partisan, respected legal expert to chair the commission. On May 20, the parliamentary minority group also said that they shortlisted two possible nominees, but lawmakers have declined to specify before undergoing consultations with potential candidates. Some Georgian media sources speculate that two former chairmen of the Constitutional Court, Avtandil Demetrashvili and Joni Khetsuriani, might be the potential nominees.