Last updated: 17:27 - 23 Mar.'18
Russian MFA on Upcoming Geneva Talks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 May.'09 / 17:02
Russia will focus on the need of striking binding agreements between Tbilisi and Sokhumi and Tskhinvali on non-use of force during the fifth round of Geneva talks planned for May 18-19, the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) said in a statement on Saturday.
“The Russian side will focus on the necessity of developing and providing firm guarantees for preventing aggression and non-resumption of military hostilities by Tbilisi against its neighbors in the region,” the statement reads.
“For that purpose, first of all, it is necessary to sign legally binding agreements on non-use of force between Georgia and South Ossetia, as well as between Georgia and Abkhazia. It is necessary to create reliable security regimes on the borders of these states, envisaging full and consistent fulfillment of the provisions of the Medvedev-Sarkozy agreements by the Georgian side.”
“An important element of security in the South Caucasus is imposing international embargo supplies of offensive armament to Georgia,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said.
It also said that the Georgian leadership had failed to learn lessons, “despite the failure of its inhumane adventure of last August.”
“Calls for restoring territorial integrity by force, which was lost as a result irresponsible policies of the Georgian leadership, are still made in Tbilisi,” the Russian Foreign Ministry said.
It also accused Georgia of installing “new fortifications and observation posts” and of increasing military presence in the areas adjacent to Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“All it happens against the background of deep internal political crisis, to which the present leadership has led the country,” the statement reads. “It’s not a surprise that in these circumstances the Georgian leadership tries to distract public attention from pressing internal problems by artificially creating… dangerous external tricks.”