Last updated: 17:53 - 16 Jan.'18
Burjanadze, Alasania Comment on Talks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 May.'09 / 14:42
Nino Burjanadze, leader of Democratic Movement-United Georgia party, said President Saakashvili should meet the opposition within next few days if he really wanted a dialogue.
“We cannot wait for the President’s response [on the opposition’s proposals to hold talks without preconditions] for days and weeks,” she told journalists after meeting with EU special envoy for South Caucasus, Peter Semneby on May 9.
“If the President is adequate and understands that the situation is really critical in the country, if he has proper reactions, naturally we should receive an answer today, within a day about when he wants to meet us,” Burjanadze continued. “This meeting should take place today or tomorrow, but we cannot wait for weeks. If we do not receive an answer today and this meeting is not held in one or two days, it means that the President does not want any dialogue and I am absolutely sure that he does not. He uses the issue of a dialogue only for a PR purposes to drag-out the processes and to kill the [protest] momentum.”
Burjanadze also said that she did not believe it was required to meet with Bakradze, “as no special preparation is needed for talks with Saakashvili.”
Irakli Alasania, leader of Alliance for Georgia, however, said after the same meeting that he would not like to set any deadlines when the talks with the President should take place.
“We are ready to prepare for the meeting with the President. The yesterday’s meeting with Davit Bakradze [the Parliamentary Chairman] was a positive step. The fact that no result was achieved yesterday does not mean that the process should be stopped,” Alasania told journalists. “I hope that this process will continue logically and the meeting with the President will follow in coming days.”
“I do not want to speak about exact dates [when the meeting with the President should take place],” he continued. “It should happen in the nearest future. I do not want to create artificial barriers by putting forth a precondition and naming dates and ultimatums.”
He also said that contacts were kept with the Parliamentary Chairman to arrange a meeting with him in order to then agree on format and the date of talks between the President and the opposition leaders.
“It will become clear when the meeting may take place with Bakradze in a course of this day [Saturday],” Alasania said and added that he hoped Saakashvili would agree on meeting with the opposition leaders.