Opposition Says to Block Key Highway
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 May.'09 / 12:48
The opposition leaders said they would launch blocking of major highways throughout Georgia from May 8 in an attempt to force President Saakashvili to resign.
Gubaz Sanikidze of National Forum party announced a decision of the opposition parties, behind the ongoing protests, at a rally outside the public broadcaster on Monday.
He said that on May 8, when blocking of the key east-west highway in various provinces would start, the opposition would give a 72-hour ultimatum to President Saakashvili demanding from him to launch talks with the opposition on terms of his resignation. Sanikidze added that the blocking of the highway in various locations throughout Georgia would last unless Saakashvili resigned.
Meanwhile on May 5, the opposition plans to block for an hour key highways at three locations: at Tbilisi’s entrance from eastern Georgia; at the Tbilisi entrance from western Georgia and the highway linking Tbilisi with the town of Rustavi and southern region of Kvemo Kartli. Blocking of the traffic at these locations, Gubaz Sanikidze said, would be carried out from 4pm to 5pm local time.
"On May 8 picketing will take place on the central highways in the provinces,” the opposition parties' joint statement reads. “On May 8, during the picketing of [the highway] Saakashvili will be given a 72-hour long ultimatum to meet the people’s demand about his resignation and about launch of a dialogue with the opposition about peaceful and constitutional transition of power. In case of refusal to meet the demand a picketing with cars will take place on the central highway starting from May 11; exact locations of picketing will be announced on May 10.”