TV Advert Briefs on Rallies Schedule
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Apr.'09 / 13:55
Tbilisi-based pro-opposition Maestro TV started airing a brief video informing the public about schedule of the planned protest rallies, which will be launched from April 9 to demand President Saakashvili’s resignation.
According to the video, the opposition and their supporters will start gathering at three various venues in the capital city by the noon on Thursday – in Avlabari district, Tbilisi State University and at the public broadcaster’s office. Then the protesters plan to march from those venues, according to the video, to join outside the Parliament on Rustaveli Avenue by 2pm local time.
According to the video a press center for journalists would operate outside the Parliament and the opposition leaders would brief protesters about the plans everyday at 3pm. It also says that the opposition had informed the Tbilisi municipality that rallies may take place outside the office of three national television stations – the public TV, Rustavi 2 and Imedi; as well as outside the presidential residence in Tbilisi and at the road leading to the presidential residence in Shavnabada outside Tbilisi.
The rallies will continue until the resignation of the President, the video says. “It will be achieved through firmness and patience,” it adds.