Last updated: 11:15 - 25 Feb.'18
Georgiaís Ex-OSCE Envoy Confirms Intention to Go into Opposition
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Feb.'09 / 15:15
Georgia’s former OSCE ambassador, Victor Dolidze, said he would “most likely” joint a political team of his “childhood friend” Irakli Alasania, a former UN envoy-turned-opposition politician.
Speaking about the reasons of his resignation, Dolidze said in an interview with EurasiaNet: “I cannot go against my principles; I cannot continue working under the leadership of a president and a government I do not believe in.”
Like Alasania, former ambassador to OSCE, said he was in favor of early presidential elections.
“Presidential elections should take place before parliament is renewed because with the current administration there would be no guarantee with regard to the transparency of a parliamentary ballot,” he told EurasiaNet.
Also echoing Alasania’s remarks on the August war, Dolidze said: “Although I have no doubt that Russia was the aggressor, I am pretty sure our government could have avoided these developments.”
Dolidze announced about the resignation on February 4. The announcement did not come as a surprise, as the Georgian press has been reporting recently about his plans to join a political team of Alasania.