Last updated: 22:31 - 20 Mar.'18
Alasania in Favor of Presidential System
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Feb.'09 / 12:29
Irakli Alasania, Georgia’s former UN envoy-turned-opposition politician, said he was in favor of a presidential system under a strong monitoring by the legislative body.
“I remain committed to the position that in Georgia the presidential institute, under strong parliamentary oversight is the most effective form of governance,” Alasania told the Georgian daily Rezonansi in an interview published on February 2. “But it is up to the people to decide which type of system better works.”
Asked about the constitutional monarchy – the issue, which has reemerged in Georgia’s political discourse recently – Alasania said he would not like to comment on that at this point. He, however, also said: “This idea will only be acceptable for me if the Georgian citizens decide in favor [of the constitutional monarchy].”
Speaking about relations with Russia, Alasania said that no matter how difficult it was, “the reality puts us in a situation, wherein we need to launch normalization process with Russia.”
“Russia is the west’s very important strategic partner and this situation will not change in the short-term period,” he said. “So when we speak about the need for Georgia to become part of Euro-Atlantic security system – which I support, at the same time we should think over working on balanced regional security mechanisms, wherein Russia won’t be able to engage Georgia into provocations.”