Last updated: 18:49 - 22 Mar.'18
Paper Speculates on Ombudsman’s Political Plans
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Dec.'08 / 15:32
Georgian Public Defender, Sozar Subari, is considering going into politics, and had consultations with a newly set up alliance of the New Rights and Republican parties on the matter, the Georgian daily, Rezonansi, reported citing sources from the both parties, on December 9.
When asked about the matter, Subari told the newspaper: “I am a citizen of this country and I talk with everybody about everything. We face a difficult period now and obviously, there are some talks, but until I am a public defender, I will remain a public defender and I will not cross that line, I will not make statements about where I will go and what I will do.”
The Public Defender’s five-year term in office expires in September, 2009. Subari, however, did not rule out resignation before his term expires. “It depends on how the situation develops in the country,” Subari said. “After quitting the public defender’s position, I am not going to retire and stay at home.”
In late October, Subari has strongly denied having plans to go into politics. Media speculation about Subari’s possible political ambitions intensified after he established the Public Movement for Freedom and Justice – “an informal” and “not a political organization,” as Subari called it at the presentation on September 30.
Earlier this month, Subari said he had declined to receive the Poland’s Cross of Merit granted for his service in protection of human rights; Subari said that he had rejected the award after learning that the Georgian President’s formal approval was needed for granting that award.