Last updated: 17:10 - 21 Mar.'18
Four Ministers Lose Posts in New Cabinet
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 29 Oct.'08 / 17:21
The ministers for justice, culture, refugees and environment have lost their jobs in the new cabinet, which is expected to win a parliamentary confidence vote on November 1.
Zurab Adeishvili, the head of the President's Administration, has been nominated as the minister for justice, replacing Nika Gvaramia. As a result of recent constitutional amendments, the General Prosecutor’s Office has been merged with the Justice Ministry. Adeishvili served as chief prosecutor before becoming the head of the President’s Administration in January 2008.
Grigol Vashadze, current deputy foreign minister, has been nominated as the new minister of culture, replacing Nikoloz Vacheishvili.
Lawmaker Koba Subeliani will replace Minister for Refugees and Accommodation Tamar Martiashvili. Subeliani served in this position before running for Parliament as a ruling party candidate in the May 21 elections.
Governor of Samtskhe-Javakheti region Goga Khachidze will replace Minister for Environment Irakli Gvaladze.
All other ministers have retained their portfolios:
• Vano Merabishvili – Interior Minister;
• Davit Kezerashvili – Defense Minister;
• Eka Tkeshelashvili – Foreign Minister;
• Eka Sharashidze – Economy Minister;
• Aleksandre Khetaguri – Energy Minister;
• Nika Gilauri – Minister of Finance;
• Sandro Kvitashvili – Minister for Healthcare and Social Issues;
• Ghia Nodia – Minister of Education and Science;
• Bakur Kvezereli - Minister of Agriculture;
• Temur Iakobashvili - State Minister for Reintegration Issues;
• Giorgi Baramidze - State Minister for Euro-Atlantic Integration Issues;
• Davit Tkeshelashvili – State Minister for Regional Issues;
• Iulon Gagoshidze – State Minister for Diaspora Issues;
“It is logical that minor changes are carried out in the cabinet, because this government has passed through the major test which is the war; so I do not see any reason in major changes,” Davit Bakradze, the Parliamentary Chairman, said on October 29.
“The government has worked in an organized manner during the very tough period. Now we face new challenges and we should confront these new challenges with consistency. It is important to get back to the development pace, which existed in the country before the war, in next 18 months,” PM-designate Grigol Mgaloblishvili said.