Last updated: 13:00 - 24 Mar.'18
Parliament Approves MPs to Justice Council, Group of Confidence
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 10 Oct.'08 / 18:20
Parliament has approved the appointment of lawmakers to the Supreme Council of Justice - the body overseeing the judicial system -  and has composed the Group of Confidence - a special parliamentary group charged with monitoring defense spending, including that related to top secret projects.
Two lawmakers from the ruling party, Murtaz Zodelava and Akaki Minashvili, as well as one from the parliamentary minority, Nika Laliashvili of the Christian-Democratic Party, have been appointed to the Supreme Council of Justice.
One seat in the Supreme Council of Justice was left aside for the opposition in an amendment to the law on common courts approved in June.
The members of the Group of Confidence are: MPs Givi Targamadze, Nika Rurua and Zaza Gelashvili from the ruling party, and two lawmakers from the parliamentary minority – Giorgi Targamadze, leader of the Christian-Democratic Party and Gia Tortladze, chairman of the parliamentary faction Strong Georgia-Christian-Democrats.