Aliyev: Georgia Crisis Hits Azeri Exports
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 21 Aug.'08 / 12:57
Azerbaijan’s limited export capabilities have been further damaged by the recent crisis in Georgia, Ilham Aliyev, the President of Azerbaijan, said.
“The recent developments in Georgia are certainly threatening the economic interests of each country [in the region],” Azerbaijan’s state-run news agency, Azartac, reported on August 20 quoting Aliyev as saying after meeting with the Turkish Prime Minister, Recep Tayyip Erdogan, in Baku.
“According to the latest data, export potential of Azerbaijan has suffered a certain loss. Our transport capabilities have been limited. As you know, as a result of blowing up of a bridge in Georgia, the volume of Azerbaijani export has significantly decreased,” Aliyev said.
In what appeared to be an attempt to take a balanced line in the current crisis, Aliyev said: “As you know, Russia and Georgia are neighbors of Azerbaijan. We have borders with the both countries. We have friendly relations with the both of these countries.”
He, however, also pointed out that “the norms of international law should be observed, by all means.”
“Azerbaijan recognizes the territorial integrity of all countries. We believe that all conflicts can be resolved through negotiations, peacefully, based on the international law,” he added.