Last updated: 16:40 - 16 Mar.'18
Secessionist Leaders Sign Six-Point Plan
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Aug.'08 / 15:40
President Medvedev said Russia would “support any status for South Ossetia and Abkhazia that is accepted by the people of these republics.”
The Russian President made the remarks at a meeting with Abkhaz and South Ossetian secessionist leaders, Sergey Bagapsh and Eduard Kokoity, respectively, in Moscow on August 14, the Kremlin said.
Both Bagapsh and Kokoity signed a six-point document, outlining principles for the conflict resolution, in presence of President Medvedev.
“Georgia has also joined the document with making certain amendment to the point six of the document, envisaging opening of international talks on the status of South Ossetia and Abkhazia,” the Kremlin said in a press release.
Georgia insisted to reword the sixth point of the document and to remove the word “status,” because of its ambiguity, leaving room for different interpretations, including the possibility to question the Georgia’s territorial integrity.
The amended wording of the sixth point, according to the document released by EU on August 13, reads: “Opening of international talks on the security and stability arrangements in Abkhazia and South Ossetia.”
President Medvedev pointed out at the need of immediate signing of a binding document on non-use of force between the sides.