Last updated: 13:30 - 22 Mar.'18
Four Leaders, Two PMs to Visit Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Aug.'08 / 11:45
Presidents of France, Lithuania, Ukraine and Poland, Nicolas Sarkozy, Valdas Adamkus, Victor Yushchenko and Lech Kaczynski, respectively, as well we Latvian and Estonian Prime Ministers Ivars Godmanis and Andrus Ansip, respectively will arrive in Georgia on August 12.
The French president also plans to visit Moscow to achieve a ceasefire agreement between the sides.
According to the Lithuanian president’s press office, the key objective of the leaders of the Baltic countries, Ukraine and Poland is “to support Georgia amid the occupation of its territory by the Russian army, to support Georgian people and its legally elected president, Mikheil Saakashvili.”
Meanwhile, a NATO meeting in the 26+1 format will be held in Brussels on August 12 to discuss the current situation in Georgia. Georgia’s ambassador to NATO Revaz Beshidze will voice Tbilisi’s position. Initially, Georgian Foreign Minister Eka Tkeshelashvili had been expected to attend the meeting.