Last updated: 15:49 - 19 Feb.'18
Two Opposition MPs Allowed to Take Seat in ‘Group of Confidence’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Jul.'08 / 18:27
The Parliament endorsed with its first hearing the amendments allowing two lawmakers from the opposition parties to take seats in a Group of Confidence, which is in charge of monitoring defense spending, including that related to top secret projects.
Other three members of the group will be representatives of the ruling party. The group, which has yet to be composed, is automatically chaired by a chairman of the parliamentary committee for defense and security – MP Givi Targamadze.
It is expected that Levan Vepkhvadze of the Christian Democratic Party and Gia Tortladze will take those two seats allocated for the opposition in the group.
In the previous parliament the opposition had one seat in the group, but it remained vacant, as the majority blocked the candidacy of Davit Gamkrelidze, leader of the New Rights, for the membership. The opposition, at that time, was refusing to nominate other than Gamkrelidze.