Last updated: 03:45 - 25 Nov.'17
Policeman Injured in S.Ossetia Blast
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 16 May.'08 / 15:12
Georgian policeman, Dato Korashvili, was injured after his vehicle hit an explosive near the village of Eredvi, in the South Ossetian conflict zone on May 16, the Georgian media sources reported.
This is the second explosion in the conflict zone on May 16. No one was injured as a result of the earlier blast that reportedly occurred on a road between the villages of Nikozi and Ergneti.
“TNT explosive was used in both cases - up to 500 grams,” Batu Kutelia, the Georgian deputy defense minister, said. “It is clear that the separatists are turning to the methods of terrorism.”
South Ossetian secessionist leader Eduard Kokoity alleged on May 14 that the Georgian secret services planned to carry out a terrorist act in the conflict zone against ethnic Georgian population and Georgian law enforcement officers.
“The goal of this terrorist act is to provoke hysteria in respect of the South Ossetian leadership, to accuse the South Ossetian leadership of incapability, to give a handle to international sponsors and patrons of Georgia to accuse Russian peacekeepers of their failure to perform their duties and launch armed actions against South Ossetia,” the South Ossetian Press and Information Committee quoted Kokoity as saying on May 14.