About Civil.ge
Eng | Geo | Rus
Last updated: 20:46 - 22 Aug.'14
 
RSS
Mobile
Twitter
Facebook
List of Majoritarian MP Candidates
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 May.'08 / 18:12

For full results of the majoritarian MP contest go to this link:
Election Results

Below is the full list of majoritarian MP candidates running in the single-mandate constituencies. There are total of 75 constituencies.

A majoritarian MP candidate winning more than others and more than only 30% of the vote would be declared the outright winner in the first round without the need for a runoff.

Tbilisi

Vake 

  1. Zaza Gamtsemlidze - the minister of environmental protection, National Movement;
  2. MP Davit Gamkrelidze – leader of New Rights Party/nine-party opposition bloc
  3. Levan Berdzenishvili - Republican Party;
  4. Leila Gaprindashvili - Labor Party;
  5. Gia Gachechiladze - leader of Greens Party/Christian-Democratic Alliance;

Mtatsminda

  1. Archil Gegenava – the ruling National Movement Party; 
  2. Ivliane Khaindrava - Republican Party; 
  3. MP Gia Tortladze – the nine-party opposition bloc;
  4. Levan Gvinjilia - Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Elizbar Javelidze - Labor Party;
  6. Avtandil Kakhniashvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. Nino Iashvili - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  8. Zaur Meskhishvili - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;

Saburtalo

  1. Giorgi Meladze – deputy Mayor of Tbilisi, National Movement;
  2. Tinatin Khidasheli – Republican Party;
  3. Revaz Shavishvili - the nine-party election bloc;
  4. Magda Anikashvili - a former newscaster of Imedi TV, Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Tamaz Shoshishvili - Labor Party;
  6. Giorgi Maisashvili - a former presidential candidate; Christian-Democratic Alliance - the movement also unites Greens Party, as well Temur Shashiashvili, who was a governor of Imereti region during Eduard Shevardnadze’s presidency;
  7. Giorgi Andriadze - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;
  8. Ushangi Donjashvili - Our Country Party;

Samgori

  1. Rusudan Kervalishvili – co-founder of construction firm Center Point; National Movement Party;
  2. MP Levan Gachechiladze - the leader of nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Guliko Zumbadze - Republican Party;
  4. Kakha Dzagania - Labor Party;
  5. Giorgi Kobakhidze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  6. Levan Mamaladze - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;
  7. Dodo Tkhelidze - Our Country Party;

Isani

  1. Giorgi Goguadze – chief executive of People’s Bank, National Movement Party;
  2. Vakhtang Khmaladze – Republican Party;
  3. Zviad Dzidziguri – Conservative Party/nine-party opposition bloc;
  4. Davit Chichinadze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  5. Davit Gogua - Labor Party; 
  6. Giorgi Kobakhidze – Christian-Democratic Alliance;

Krtsanisi

  1. Dilar Khabuliani - National Movement Party;
  2. Giorgi Khaindrava – the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Avtandil Abashidze - Labor Party;
  4. Davit Cheishvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  5. Tsiuri Garuchava - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;

Didube

  1. Lado Kvaratskhelia - the National Movement Party;
  2. Davit Zurabishvili - Republican Party;
  3. Davit Saganelidze – News Rights/the nine-party oppositin bloc;
  4. Konstantine Kintsurashvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  5. Jemal Natelashvili - Labor Party;
  6. Guram Chachanidze - Our Country Party;

Chugureti

  1. Lasha Zhvania – National Movement Party;
  2. MP Koka Guntsadze – the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Davit Chkheidze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  4. Revaz Mishveladze - a write, Labor Party;
  5. Tamaz Bibiluri - Our Country Party;
  6. Zurab Kokaia - Georgian Politics;

Gldani

  1. MP Giorgi Asanidze - National Movement Party;
  2. Kakha Kukava – the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Giorgi Gugava – Labor Party;
  4. Gela Kvachantiradze - Republican Party;
  5. Temur Gotsiridze - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Vazha Karashvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. Mamuka Lomashvili - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;

Nadzaladevi

  1. MP Merab Samadashvili – National Movement Party;
  2. Irakli Batiashvili - Republican Party;
  3. Eka Beselia - Movement for United Georgia/the nine-party opposition coalition;
  4. Paata Jibladze - Labor Party;
  5. Kakhaber Gabinashvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  6. MP Gocha Jojua - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party - withdrew from the race in favor of the nine-party bloc candidate;

Constituencies in Kakheti Region

Dedoplistskaro

  1. Avtandil Lekashvili - National Movement;
  2. Giorgi Benashvili - National Forum/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Lado Charbodashvili - Republican Party;
  4. Simon Kobaidze - Labor Party;

Sagarejo

  1. Zaza Gulikashvili - National Movement;
  2. Niko Orvelashvili - National Forum/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Alexandre Arabuli - Labor Party;
  4. Koba Elerdashvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  5. Ilia Matiashvili - Our Country Party;

Gurjaani

  1. Giorgi Gviniashvili - ex-chief prosecutor of Tbilisi, National Movement;
  2. Zaza Abashidze - former director of the National Library, the nine-part opposition bloc;
  3. Zviad Kviralashvili - Republican Party;
  4. Ketevan Lagvilava - Labor Party;
  5. Giorgi Khaziuri - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Levan Chiglashvili - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;

Signagi

  1. Nugzar Abulashvili - National Movement;
  2. Malkhaz Khutsishvili - New Rights Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Zaza Khatiashvili - Republican Party; 
  4. Gocha Begiashvili - Labor Party;
  5. Giorgi Pkhovelishvili - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Tamaz Beitrishvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. Tamaz Kevkhishvili - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;
  8. Ketevan Nanobashvili - Our Country Party;

Lagodekhi

  1. Guram Kakalashvili - National Movement;
  2. Khvicha Kavelashvili - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Nugzar Paliani - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;

Kvareli

  1. Zaza Gelashvili - National Movement;
  2. Sandro Giorgashvili - Conservative Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Lado Lomidze - Republican Party;
  4. Alexandre Rusiashvili - Labor Party;
  5. Alexandre Ketselashvili - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Nikoloz Mikautidze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;

Telavi

  1. Gia Arsenishvili – Georgia’s former state minister (in ex-president Shevardnadze’s administration) and former ambassador to Austria, National Movement Party;
  2. Pikria Chikhradze - New Rights Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Avtandil Gelagutashvili - Republican Party;
  4. Dali Abashidze - Labor Party;
  5. Zaza Zakaradze - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Badri Gabashvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. Zurab Begiashvili - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  8. Giorgi Kevlishvili - Our Country Party;

Akhmeta

  1. Petre Tsiskarishvili - ex-minister of agriculture, National Movement Party;
  2. Archil Sulakauri - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Merab Katamadze - Republican Party;
  4. Eter Mikeladze - Labor Party;

Constituencies in Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region

Mtskheta

  1. Vakhtang Martoleki - National Movement;
  2. Ioseb Shatberashvili – Labor Party;
  3. Vazha Tatarashvili - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  4. Baia Romelashvili - Republican Party;
  5. Nikoloz Lekishvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  6. Shalva Kupreishvili - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;
  7. Ivane Sisauri - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;
  8. Mikheil Geliashvili - Our Country Party;

Dusheti

  1. Koba Badagadze - National Movement;
  2. Shalva Natelashvili - leader of Labor Party;
  3. Maia Sikharulidze - Georgian Troupe/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  4. Ketevan Veltauri - Republican Party;
  5. Nadezhda Javashvili - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;

Kazbegi

  1. Mindia Arabuli - National Movement Party;
  2. Gogi Pitskhelauri - Georgian Troupe/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Roman Marsagishvili - Republican Party;
  4. Gugua Marsagishvili - Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Zaza Alibegashvili - Labor Party;
  6. Vazha Geladze - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;

Tianeti

  1. Zaza Madurashvili - National Movement;
  2. Davit Geliashvili - Labor Party;
  3. Alexi Kavtaradze - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  4. Meri Bodaveli - Republican Party;
  5. Vazha Midelauri - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  6. Archil Tvaridze - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;
  7. Vakhtang Kumisashvili - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;

Constituencies in Kvemo Kartli Region

Rustavi

  1. Davit Nadashvili – ex-mayor of Rustavi, National Movement Party;
  2. Kakha Shartava - leader of National Forum/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Mzia Suladze - Republican Party;
  4. Gogita Melikidze - Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Koba Chaladze - Labor Party;
  6. Akaki Chkheidze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;

Gardabani

  1. Davit Makhniashvili - National Movement Party;
  2. Davit Batsikadze - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Ali Babaev - Republican Party;
  4. Fazil Alyev - Christian-Democratic Alliance;

Marneuli

  1. Aziz Suleimanov - National Movement Party;
  2. Bezhan Gunava - Conservative Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Kamil Alyev - Republican Party;
  4. Mtvarisa Naverian - Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Arazan Babakishiev - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  6. Arzu Hasanov - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  7. Ali Gasanovi - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;

Bolnisi

  1. Koba Nakopia - National Movement Party;  
  2. Murman Kurashvili - Conservative Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Davit Aspanidze - Republican Party;
  4. Leila Nizharadze - Labor Party;
  5. Mikheil Oboladze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  6. Merab Gotsadze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  7. Apik Pashiev - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;

Dmanisi

  1. MP Kakha Okriashvili - founder of PSP drugstore network, National Movement Party;
  2. Tahir Shaverdov - Party of People/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Ioseb Samkharadze - Labor Party; 
  4. Zaur Tsikhelashvili - Christian-Democratic Party;

Tsalka

  1. Mikheil Tskitishvili - National Movement Party;
  2. Jemal Vanidze - Conservative Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Goderdzi Narimanishvili - Republican Party;
  4. Paata Chokheli - Labor Party;
  5. Withdrew from the race - MP Aik Meltonian of an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;

Tetritskaro

  1. MP Davit Bezhuashvili – National Movement Party; he is brother of intelligence chief, Gela Bezhuashvili and the founder of the Georgian Industrial Group, which owns a 45% share of Rustavi 2 and Mze TV companies;
  2. Roman Altunashvili - New Rights Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Nunu Natobidze - Labor Party;
  4. Merab Dzirkvadze - Republican Party;
  5. Badri Laziashvili - Christian-Democratic Party;

Constituencies in Shida Kartli Region

Gori

  1. Giorgi Tatishvili - National Movement Party;
  2. Giorgi Mosidze - New Rights Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Davit Razmadze - Republican Party;
  4. Beso Sabashvili - Labor Party;
  5. Shalva Tsertsvadze - National Party of Radical-Democrats of Georgia;
  6. Shalva Tlashadze - Georgian Politics;
  7. Zurab Tielidze - Our Country Party;

Kareli

  1. Emzar Gelashvili - National Movement Party;
  2. Teiran Noniashvili - Party of People/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Vasil Gigolashvili - Republican Party;
  4. Zurab Kveladze - Labor Party; 
  5. Giorgi Marjanidze - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;

Khashuri

  1. Sergo Kitiashvili - National Movement Party;
  2. Boris Dzanashvili - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Nino Gvenetadze - a former judge of Supreme Court, Republican Party;
  4. Giorgi Gogoladze - Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Archil Chubinidze - Labor Party;
  6. Vazha Shubitidze - Industrialist Party/ Rightist Alliance;
  7. Nikoloz Muladze - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;

Kaspi

  1. Koba Kurdgelashvili - National Movement;
  2. Davit Baisonashvili - Movement for United Georgia/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Khatuna Tatanashvili - Republican Party;
  4. Jemal Davlianidze - Labor Party; 
  5. Davit Demetrashvili - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Nodar Makrakhidze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;

Akhalgori

  1. Devi Ovashvili - National Movement;
  2. Giorgi Basharuli - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Zurab Gunashvili - Republican Party;
  4. Davit Verdzeuli - Labor Party;
  5. Nugzar Odisheli - Industrialist Party/Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;

Constituencies in Samtskhe-Javakheti Region

Borjomi

  1. Giorgi Talakhadze – National Movement Party;
  2. Zura Khachidze - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Avtandil Gongladze - Republican Party;
  4. Vazha Seturidze - Labor Party;
  5. Iza Mikadze - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Irma Inashvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;

Akhaltsikhe

  1. Tamaz Petriashvili - National Movement;
  2. Nikoloz Tsotskolauri - Labor Party;
  3. Tamar Gogoladze - Republican Party;
  4. Nikoloz Inasaridze - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;

Adigeni

  1. Tengiz Skhirtladze - National Movement;
  2. Levan Lobzhanidze - Party of People/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Giorgi Bagdoshvili - Labor Party;
  4. Zaur Lobzhanidze - Republican Party;

Aspindza

  1. Gela Londaridze - National Movement;
  2. Archil Benidze - Labor Party;
  3. Nodar Zazadze - Republican Party;

Akhalkalaki

  1. Artur Oganesian - National Movement;
  2. Ararat Shaharian - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Otar Iagorashvili - Republican Party;
  4. Temur Baramidze - Labor Party;

Ninotsminda

  1. MP Enzel Mkoian - National Movement;  
  2. Mikheil Birtvelishvili - Labor Party;
  3. Suren Lukasiani - Republican Party;
  4. Withdrew from the race - Karine Maresgian of the nine-party opposition bloc;

Constituencies in Racha-Lechkhumi Region

Oni

  1. Gogi Chelidze - National Movement Party;
  2. Davit Kereselidze - New Rights Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Vasil Metreveli - Republican Party;
  4. Tamaz Metreveli - Labor Party;
  5. Malkhaz Metreveli - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Vasil Maisuradze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  7. Vazha Melikidze - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;
  8. Vazha Maisuradze - Georgian Politics;

Ambrolauri

  1. Gocha Enukidze - National Movement Party;
  2. Mamuka Katsitadze - New Rights Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Manuchar Machaidze - Republican Party;
  4. Badri Porchkhidze - Labor Party;
  5. Rostom Tskhvediani - Industrialist Party/ Rightist Alliance;

Tsageri

  1. National Movement; the ruling party initially nominated Valery Giorgobiani, but the later had to pull out from the race after the nine-party opposition bloc released an audio tape implicating him in intimidation of local self-government employees. The ruling party has yet to nominate a new candidate in this district.
  2. Goga Asatiani - New Rights Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Karlo Kopaliani - Republican Party;
  4. Otar Kvenetadze - Labor Party;
  5. Rostom Tearadze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;

Lentekhi

  1. Gogi Liparteliani - National Movement;
  2. Giga Oniani - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Zaza Natbeladze - Labor Party;
  4. Soso Mukbaniani - Republican Party;
  5. Malkhaz Oniani - Georgian Politics;

Constituencies in Imereti Region

Kutaisi

  1. Akaki Bobokhidze – ex-governor of Imereti region, National Movement Party;
  2. Gubaz Sanikidze – National Forum/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Vladimer Nakashidze - Republican Party;
  4. Nestan Kirtadze - Labor Party;
  5. Giorgi Akhvlediani – a former journalist of Imedi TV, Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Temur Shashiashvili - a governor of Imereti region during the Eduard Shevardnadze's presidency, Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. MP Giorgi Tsulaia - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  8. Teimuraz Shalikiani - Industrialist Party/Rightist Alliance-Industrialists - he said on May 5 he was pulling out from the race citing intimidation of his campaign activists.

Zestaponi

  1. Kakha Getsadze - National Movement;
  2. Peradze Giorgi - Freedom Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Tengiz Shergelashvili - Republican Party;
  4. Mamuka Makhatadze - Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Giorgi Goglichidze - Labor Party;
  6. Ketevan Peranidze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. Nino Uznadze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  8. Mamuka Janiashvili - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;

Bagdati

  1. Temur Kokhodze - National Movement Party;
  2. Gia Tsagareishvili - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Lengo Kochadze - Republican Party;
  4. Giorgi Datuashvili - Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Temur Nozadze - Labor Party;
  6. Soso Robakidze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;

Khoni

  1. Davit Chavchanidze – National Movement;
  2. Alexandre Akobidze - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Vasil Kopaliani - Republican Party;
  4. Kakha Matiashvili - Labor Party;

Tkibuli

  1. MP Pavle Kublashvili - National Movement Party;
  2. Gocha Bochorishvili - Conservative Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Gela Bubashvili - Labor Party;
  4. Zurab Gvenetadze - Republican Party;
  5. Ekaterine Mindadze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  6. Bezhan Abesadze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;

Kharagauli

  1. Jaba Maglakelidze - National Movement;
  2. Zurab Machavariani - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Malkhaz Vepkhvadze - Labor Party;
  4. Nodar Ebanoidze - Republican Party; 
  5. Tamaz Gvelesiani - Christian-Democratic Party;

Terjola

  1. Vazha (Zurab) Burtskhrikidze - National Movement; 
  2. Davit Bitsadze - the Party of People/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Revaz Iakobashvili - Labor Party;
  4. Avtandil Chubinidze - Republican Party;
  5. Badri Robakidze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  6. Koba Khutsishvili - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;

Sachkhere

  1. Soso Kutateladze - National Movement;
  2. Koba Modebadze - New Rights Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Malkhaz Gelbakhiani - Labor Party;
  4. Inga Zabakhidze - Republican Party;
  5. Zurab Shervashidze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  6. Ramaz Kapanadze - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;
  7. Davit Shubitidze - Christian-Democratic Party;

Vani

  1. Bezhan Khurtsidze - National Movement;
  2. Irakli Pkhaladze - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Giorgi Ivaniadze - Republican Party;
  4. Davit Lortkipanidze - Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Nana Devadze - Labor Party;

Samtredia

  1. Avtandil Sturua - National Movement;
  2. Joni Nadiradze - Conservative Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Imedo Gogava - Republican Party;
  4. Ramaz Samniashvili - Labor Party;
  5. Meri Kakhiani - Christian-Democratic Party; 
  6. Mikheil Amaglobeli - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. Rusudan Chkhenkeli - Our Country Party;

Chiatura

  1. Mamuka Gogatishvili - National Movement;
  2. Avtandil Tskhadiashvili - New Rights/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Malkhaz Tsereteli - Republican Party;
  4. Revaz Khvedelidze - Labor Party;
  5. Temur Gvalia - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Zurab Baratashvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. MP Tengiz Motsradze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;

Tskaltubo

  1. Mamuka Saneblidze - National Movement;
  2. Grigol Sokhadze - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Levan Chankseliani - Republican Party;
  4. Givi Gureshidze - Labor Party;
  5. Badri Oniani - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Avtandil Asatiani - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. Dimitri Kvariani - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  8. Shalva Khachapuridze - Georgian Politics;

Constituencies in Guria Region

Lanchkhuti

  1. Giorgi Goguadze - National Movement;
  2. Bidzina Gujabidze – Conservative Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Tariel Kalandarishvili - Labor Party;
  4. Nestor Mgeladze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  5. Gia Gotua - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  6. Avtandil Jorbenadze - a state minister during the Shevardnadze's presidency, Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;

Chokhatauri

  1. Korneli Kukulava - National Movement;
  2. Vakhtang Gachechiladze - Georgia’s Way Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Vitali Tkesheliadze - Republican Party;
  4. Magda Kotrikadze - Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Aleko Jibladze - Labor Party;
  6. Davit Burchuladze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  7. Karlo Kalandadze - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;
  8. Zaza Sikharulidze - Georgian Politics;
  9. Kakha Sikharulidze - Our Country Party;

Ozurgeti

  1. Anzor Erkomaishvili – a singer and folklorist, National Movement Party;
  2. Lasha Chkhartishvili - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Tipo Mikatadze - Republican Party;
  4. Lasha Jibladze - Labor Party;
  5. Teimuraz Khomeriki - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  6. Mindia Kechakmadze - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;

Constituencies in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region

Khobi

  1. Goderdzi Bukia - National Movement;
  2. Giga Bukia - Conservative Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Zurab Lomaia - Labor Party;
  4. Malkhaz Jabava - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  5. Nato Goginava - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;

Tsalenjikha

  1. Roland Pipia - National Movement Party;
  2. Paata Sordia - Freedom Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Pridon Churgulia - Republican Party;
  4. Jumber Milorava - Labor Party;
  5. Sese Mikava - Christian-Democratic Party; 
  6. Gela Keidia - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. MP Giorgi Tsanava - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  8. Merab Morgoshia - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;
  9. Davit Chichinadze - Our Country Party;

Mestia

  1. Kandid Kvitsiani - National Movement;
  2. MP Victor Japaridze – the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Ramaz Gerliani - Christian-Democratic Party;
  4. Giorgi Kakhiani - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  5. Manana Sagliani - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  6. Kakhaber Pangani - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;
  7. Levan Chkadua - National Party of Radical-Democrats of Georgia;

Zugdidi

  1. Pridon Todua - a founder and head of the Radiology Institute in Tbilisi; he was a nominal head of Mikheil Saakashvili's election campaign ahead of the January 5 presidential elections; National Movement Party;
  2. Koba Davitashvili, leader of the Party of People, the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Nona Toloraia - Republican Party; 
  4. Temur Toloraia - Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Ada Marshania - Labor Party;
  6. Giorgi Shervashidze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. Vakhushti Partsvania - Industrialist Party/ Rightist Alliance;
  8. MP Gocha Pipia - Georgian Politics;

Abasha

  1. Romanoz Bzhalava - National Movement;
  2. Konstantine Gamsakhurdia, leader of the Freedom Party, the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Mamuka Dzvelaia - Labor Party;
  4. Jansug Bokuchava - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  5. Murtaz Matkava - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;
  6. Zurab Rusia - Republican Party, withdrew from the race on May 14 in favor of Konstantine Gamsakhurdia;

Senaki

  1. Guram Misabishvili - National Movement;
  2. Jondi Bagaturia - leader of the Georgian Troupe/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Vepkhia Rusia - Republican Party;
  4. Zurab Jorjikia - Labor Party;
  5. Dinara Khukhua - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Elguja Khurtsia - Christian-Democratic Alliance;

Martvili

  1. Naul Janashia - National Movement;
  2. Vazha Abakelia - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Jambul Khurodze - Labor Party; 
  4. Shota Bagishvili - Republican Party;

Chkhorotsku

  1. Edisher Jalagonia - National Movement;
  2. MP Valeri Izoria - Freedom Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Lali Vepkhviashvili - Labor Party; 
  4. Manoni Gogua - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  5. Levan Chanturia - Georgia’s National Party of Radical-Democrats;
  6. Jemal Jinjolava - Industrialist Party/ Rightist Alliance;
  7. Germane Patsatsia - Georgian Politics;

Poti

  1. Teimuraz Tsurtsumia - National Movement;
  2. Irakli Kakulia - New Rights Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Evgeni Goginava - Republican Party;
  4. Lasha Beraia - Christian-Democratic Party;
  5. Besik Gvajava - Labor Party;
  6. Eliso Janashia - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. Gocha Dolbaia - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;

Constituencies Adjara Autonomous Republic

Batumi

  1. Temur Charkviani - National Movement;
  2. Davit Berdzenishvili - Republican Party;
  3. Jumber Tavartkiladze – Party of People/the nine-party opposition coalition;
  4. Davit Robakidze - Labor Party;
  5. Shota Zoidze - Georgian Politics, newly set up party led by MP Gocha Pipia;
  6. Niaz Zosidze - Christian-Democratic Party;
  7. Akaki Tsivadze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  8. Irakli Jashi - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;
  9. Tsisana Antadze - Our Country Party;

Khelvachauri

  1. Aslan Tavdgiridze - National Movement;
  2. Badri Tsintskiladze - the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Murman Dumbadze - Republican Party;
  4. Bidzina Dumbadze - Labor Party;
  5. Tamaz Gorgiladze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  6. Zurab Tsintskiladze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  7. Vakhtang Akhvlediani - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;

Keda

  1. Iasha Shervashidze - National Movement;
  2. Khatuna Samnidze - Republican Party;
  3. Davit Ananidze - National Forum/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  4. Davit Beridze - Labor Party; 
  5. Shota Bolkvadze - Rightist Alliance–Industrialists;
  6. Murman Davitadze - Christian-Democratic Party; 
  7. Lamara Nakashvidze - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  8. Nargiz Diasamidze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  9. Giouli Jakeli - Georgian Politics;

Kobuleti

  1. Otar Khinikadze - National Movement;
  2. Koba Nakaidze - Republican Party;
  3. Nugzar Ergemlidze - singer, Labor Party;
  4. Mirza Suknishvili - Conservative Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  5. Anzor Tkhilaishvili - Christian-Democratic Party;
  6. Iazgul Khajishvili - Christian-Democratic Alliance;
  7. Mzia Evgenidze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  8. Jumber Ananidze - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;

Shuakhevi

  1. Elguja Makaradze - National Movement;
  2. Shalva Gogitidze - New Rights Party/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Nugzar Futkaradze - Republican Party;
  4. Shakro Atabagi - Labor Party;
  5. Jemal Putkaradze - Rightist Alliance-Industrialists;
  6. Guram Tsintsadze - Georgian Politics;

Khulo

  1. Anzor Bolkvadze - National Movement;
  2. Givi Bolkvadze - Republican Party;
  3. Otar Tsetskhladze - Party of People/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  4. Zaur Dekanadze - Labor Party;
  5. Tariel Nakaidze - Rightist Alliance-Topadze-Industrialists election bloc;
  6. Zia Saginadze - an election bloc of Traditionalists-Our Georgia-Women’s Party;
  7. Otar Tsetskhladze - Georgian Politics;
  8. Otar Gorjomelidze - Our Country Party;

Liakhvi (Tbilisi-controlled area in breakaway South Ossetia)

  1. Badri Basishvili - National Movement;
  2. Goga Okropiridze - Movement for United Georgia/the nine-party opposition bloc;
  3. Marine Meshvildishvili - Republican Party;
  4. Zurab Tenadze - Labor Party;

Latest News
22 Aug.'14 20:46
Dariali Landslide Cleanup Underway
It will take at least two weeks to restore road linking Georgia with Russia, officials say.
22 Aug.'14 19:14
U.S. Vice President Speaks by Phone with Georgian PM
Bilateral ties, NATO integration and Georgia’s efforts to attract investments discussed, White House said.
22 Aug.'14 15:44
Sokhumi Asks for Recognition from Belarus, Kazakhstan
Breakaway region says it wants to contribute to integration process within Eurasian Union.
22 Aug.'14 11:35
Georgian MFA 'Concerned over Escalation' of Hostilities in Eastern Ukraine
A shell explosion damaged Georgian consulate in separatist-held city of Donetsk.
22 Aug.'14 10:53
Georgian PM Speaks by Phone with German Chancellor
Situation in the region and upcoming NATO summit discussed, according to Georgian PM’s office.
21 Aug.'14 17:44
Armenian, Georgian PMs Meet in Yerevan
PMs reiterated “friendly” relations between the two countries
21 Aug.'14 15:16
Photos: Landslide in Dariali Gorge
Landslide hit Dariali gorge, close to the Russian border, for the second time in last three months.
21 Aug.'14 11:28
Landslide Hits Dariali Gorge
Two people are missing after the landslide close to the Russian border.
20 Aug.'14 22:05
Prosecutors Probe Senior UNM MP Bakradze's 'Undeclared Bank Account'
It said origin of over 276,000 British pounds on those bank accounts, would also be examined.
20 Aug.'14 21:57
Georgian PM Speaks by Phone with French President
PM’s office said developments in the region and upcoming NATO summit was discussed.

About Civil Georgia
Civil.Ge © 2001-2013, Daily News Online
Registered office: 2 Dolidze Str, 4-th Floor.
62