Last updated: 03:45 - 25 Nov.'17
Woman Killed in Tskhinvali Blast
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 Mar.'08 / 11:17
A 25-year-old woman died as a result of a car explosion in the breakaway South Ossetian capital, Tskhinvali, on Thursday evening, March 27, the South Ossetian Press and Information Committee reported.
It said that the chief prosecutor of the breakaway region, Teimuraz Khugayev, whose car was hit by the explosion, was the target of the terrorist act, which it claimed was organized by the Georgian side. Khugayev was not in the car at the time, but his driver was badly injured, according to the South Ossetian Press and Information Committee.
This is the third explosion in the breakaway region in a month. Two South Ossetian militiamen were killed in a blast in the village of Dmenisi on February 28 and on March 23 two men, a peacekeeper from Russia’s North Ossetian peacekeeping battalion and a South Ossetian security service agent, were badly wounded when their car exploded.
Moscow has accused Tbilisi of being behind the recent upsurge in violence. Temur Iakobashvili, the Georgian state minister for reintegration issues, said on March 27 that unless Russia produced evidence to back its accusation, it should “at least apologize.”