On Situation Existing in the Country Afterwards of
Raid on Peaceful Manifestation of 7th November 2007 and
Falsification of Presidential Elections of 5th January 2008
In connection with latest developments in country, Georgian Presidential Candidates from the opposition and opposition political parties are authorized to declare, that:
Georgian Presidential Candidates from the opposition and opposition political parties, as well as overwhelming majority of independent observers believe that Presidential Elections of 5th January 2008 were held in the environment of total falsification and violence, which directly influenced election results and in violation of the law, 2nd round of elections was not assigned;
Georgian Presidential Candidates from the opposition and opposition political parties do not recognize legitimacy of self-declared “President” Mikheil Saakashvili and refuse to co-operate and hold any position in his government;
Georgian Presidential Candidates from the opposition and opposition political parties continue resistance campaign against Saakashvili’s non-legitimate regime by all constitutional and peaceful protest means;
We consider, that overcoming of political crisis is only possible by means of free and fair Parliamentary Elections, for which following steps should be undertaken immediately:
To overcome non-legitimate results of Presidential Elections of 5th January 2008:
1. Recalculation of votes cast in disputed districts with participation of international observers and including data from video surveillance system;
2. Investigation of violations during voting and criminal prosecution of those guilty;
3. Undertake constitutional amendments to present new government membership to newly elected parliament;
To ensure political freedom:
4. Immediate release of persons arrested for political beliefs;
5. Investigation of raid on peaceful demonstration of 7th November 2007, facts of assault and pressure on political opponents;
6. Resignation of Minister of Interior and Prosecutor General, reorganization of political police forces (SOD – Special Operational Dept., KUD – Dept. of Constitutional Security, Special Operations force of Penitential Dept.);
7. Creation of monitoring system for law enforcement agencies: Parliamentary investigative commission (on equal principles) and regional monitoring councils, which will investigate illegal actions of law enforcement agencies;
To ensure freedom of speech:
8. Complement of Public Broadcaster’s supervisory board on equal principles and in undertime, appointment of General Director by agreement of all parties;
9. Complement of National Commission on Communications on equal principles;
10. Real employment of private TV companies monitoring system, so called “Michnik Group;”
11. Restoration of publicity and media coverage freedom of public offices, including court hearings;
To hold fair elections:
12. Holding of Parliamentary elections until expiry of current Parliament terms (April). Holding of Adjara Parliament elections until expiry of Adjara Parliament terms (July);
13. Reformation of currently existing so called majoritarian electoral system (winner takes all), distribution of mandates proportionally to votes received;
14. Complement of all level electoral administrations on fully equal principles (equal participation of all electoral entities). Appointment of CEC Chairperson based on agreement of parties. Distribution of district and precinct electoral commissions chairpersons, co-chairs and secretaries positions between electoral entities;
15. Prohibition of participation in electoral campaign of President and other political officials;
16. Deployment of video surveillance system on all precincts and publicity of records for all electoral entities;
17. Development of new electoral code considering efficient means for Exit Poll publishing, complement of voters list and complaints and other recommendations by international observers.
Presidential Candidate From United Opposition: Levan Gachechiladze;
Presidential Candidate And leader of New Rights Party: Davit Gamkrelidze;
Presidential Candidate and leader of Party of Future Gia Maisashvili;
National Forum: Kakha Shartava;
Freedom Party: Konstantine Gamsakhurdia;
Movement for United Georgia: Gia Tortladze;
Conservative Party: Zviad Dzidziguri;
Industry Will Save Georgia: Zurab Tkemaladze;
Republican Party: Davit Usupashvili;
Georgia’s Way: Salome Zourabichvili;
Georgian Troupe: Jondi Bagaturia;
On Our Own party: Paata Davitaia;
Party of People: Koba Davitashvili;