Last updated: 17:02 - 11 Dec.'17
Georgian Finance Minister, PM Visit U.S.
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Apr.'07 / 12:00
Georgian Finance Minister Alexi Alexishvili, who is currently visiting the United States, will attend the Annual Spring Meeting of the World Bank Group and the International Monetary Fund in Washington on April 14-15, the Georgian Finance Ministry reported.
The minister is expected to discuss further cooperation between Georgia and the institutions.
Meanwhile, Georgian Prime Minister Zurab Nogaideli, who is also visiting the United States, held meetings with U.S. officials.
During talks with U.S. Vice President Dick Cheney the current situation in the conflict regions of Georgia, ongoing reforms and Georgia’s NATO aspirations were discussed.
Nogaideli also met U.S. Deputy Defense Minister Gordon England to discuss military cooperation between the two countries.
Following the talks, Nogaideli told Georgian reporters that the logistics of an increase in Georgia’s military presence in Iraq from the current 850 to 2,000 were being worked out.
The Georgian Prime Minister also participated in the World Bank conference, where the WB President, Paul Wolfowitz, awarded Nogaideli with the “Doing Business – 2007 Top Reformer Prize”, a special award given to Georgia for being the number one reformer country.
Nogaideli also met Samuel W. Bodman, Secretary of the U.S. Department of Energy and Nicholas Burns, the Deputy Secretary of the U.S. Department of State.