Burjanadze Comments on Border Delimitation with Azerbaijan
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Apr.'07 / 14:00
Georgian Parliamentary Chairperson Nino Burjanadze called on politicians to refrain from making statements that would artificially aggravate relations with “a strategic” partner, Azerbaijan, regarding the border delimitation issue.
35% of the border between Georgia and Azerbaijan still remains to be agreed upon, including the Davit Gareji section. This complex of cave monasteries, located in the Gareji semi-desert, is listed as one of Georgia’s cultural and religious heritage sites.
Opposition figures, including those from the Conservative Party, have accused the authorities of softening their stance regarding the David Gareji border section.
“I want to call on everybody to refrain from making statements implying that Georgia’s cultural inheritance is the subject of political deals,” Burjanadze said at Parliament on April 11.
She said that the authorities are ready to reveal information about official talks between the two countries on the border delimitation issues.
“Azerbaijan is our strategic partner; that means showing respect for the history and future interests of each other… They [the Azerbaijani side] build relations with us under the same principles and therefore, I advice you to refrain from making such statement, which, as a rule, have no real basis,” Burjanadze added.