Georgia, Azerbaijan Agree on ‘Important Portion’ of Border
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Mar.'07 / 13:34
A small, but “very important” portion of the border has been agreed on by Georgian and Azerbaijani negotiators in charge of border delimitation, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov said on March 7 as reported by Azerbaijani news agency Trend.
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Giorgi Manjgaladze was in Baku on March 6-7 for talks with his Azerbaijani counterpart over border issues.
35% of the border between the two countries remains to be agreed upon, including the Davit Gareji section, according to the Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister.
He also said that it is necessary to send a joint group of experts for a fact-finding visit to Davit Gareji, a complex of cave monasteries. Part of the complex, which is listed among Georgia’s cultural and religious heritage sites, is on the Azerbaijani side of the border.