2756th EXTERNAL RELATIONS Council meeting,
Luxembourg, 16-17 October 2006
The Council adopted the following conclusions:
"1. The Council reiterates the European Union's grave concern at the recent escalation of tension in Georgia-Russian Federation relations. The Council emphasises the importance of toning down public rhetoric and calls upon both sides to reopen normal diplomatic dialogue in order to work towards a normalisation of relations.
2. The Council welcomes the useful efforts of the Foreign Ministers' Troika, the High Representative, the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Chairman-in-Office of the OSCE in helping to facilitate the return of the Russian detainees.
3. The Council expresses its grave concern at the measures adopted by the Russian Federation against Georgia and at their economic, political and humanitarian consequences. The Council urges the Russian Federation not to pursue measures targeting Georgians in the Russian Federation. It calls on both parties to act in a manner consistent with their international commitments and obligations.
4. The Council recalls the European Union's wish to develop further its strategic partnership with the Russian Federation as well as its aim to deepen relations with Georgia in the framework of the European Neighbourhood Policy. In this context, the Council reiterates the EU's willingness to work with Georgia and the Russian Federation to facilitate mutual confidence building and contribute to a peaceful resolution of the crisis. The European Union also looks forward to work closely with Georgia and the Russian Federation in promoting prosperity and stability in the region.
5. The Council calls on both parties to focus on reaching a peaceful resolution of the conflicts in Abkhazia and South Ossetia with full respect for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity. The Council calls upon the parties to comply fully with previous agreements and understandings regarding these conflicts, in compliance with the UN Security Council Resolution 1716. "